Smart Gears Featuring Prognostics as Integrity-Loss Detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Ichiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20157936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 射場 大輔  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (10402984)
曽根 彰  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20197015)
三浦 奈々子  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (80735340)
増田 新  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (90252543)
飯塚 高志  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (60335312)
中村 守正  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (00464230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords損傷検知 / スマートギヤ / 導電性インク / 印刷センサ / 故障診断 / レーザー焼結 / 4軸印刷機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study initiated the development of a system for printing sensors and antennas with conductive ink to realize smart gears, which enable their own integrity to be wirelessly monitored during their operation. First of all, a 4-axis laser printer was developed for printing circuits directly on gears. After some crack-detection sensors were designed, running tests were carried out on gears printed the sensors. The results showed that the resistance of the sensors increased with the increased in mesh cycles. Furthermore, designed were an open spiral antenna and an antenna-sensor system which consists of the antenna and the sensor. The printed antenna and antenna-sensor system were evaluated through the measurement of return losses. The results showed that the resonance property depends strongly on the presence of cracks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報化社会の発展を支える無線通信機器の技術開発は凄まじい速度で進められており,IoTを駆使したSociety 5.0といわれる世界の実現が目前に迫っている印象がある.ところが,非常に厳しい環境で利用される歯車などの機械要素の状態を直接観測するためにこうした通信の技術が利用された例はなかった.その理由として,形状に制約を有する機械要素にアンテナやセンサを直接形成する技術が存在していなかったことなどが挙げられる.本研究では,その技術課題を明確にし,歯車の状態をワイヤレスで監視するシステムの基礎を確立した.この成果は,まだ僅かではあるが,Society 5.0の具現化に寄与するものである.