Sequential cell culture system mediated by ultrasonic technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Kenjiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (90348821)
Research Collaborator Friend James
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞培養 / 自動培養 / 超音波 / 細胞組織生成 / 超音波振動 / 細胞パターニング / 細胞塊 / 細胞シート / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / 細胞培養器 / 共振 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell culture technology is an important technology in cell therapy such as regenerative medicine. In this study, we aimed to establish the basic technology of automated cell culture system using ultrasonic technology.
First, it was clarified that cells attached to the bottom of culture dish can be detached without using any proteinase by applying ultrasonic vibration to culture dish. Next, ultrasonic pumping was applied to establish a method to recover the cell suspension in the culture dish by placing a glass tube close to the vibrating culture surface. Furthermore, by applying ultrasonic waves with appropriate amplitude distribution to culture dishes, we established a technology to pattern cells on a culture substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療をはじめとして,培養細胞を用いた治療法が国内外で注目を集めている.我が国では世界に先駆けてiPS細胞を用いた臨床試験が実施されるなど,新たな医療産業としての期待も高い.本研究はこれらの治療において重要な役割を果たす細胞培養の自動化に関するものである.細胞の培養,剥離,回収といった一連の操作を全て超音波アクチュエーション技術で達成したことにより,従来,その多くを手作業に頼っていた細胞培養過程の自動化の基盤技術が確立され,医療・研究機関の規模の大小に関わらず細胞培養が容易となったことで臨床試験後の再生医療の普及に貢献する意義は大きい.