A study on edge of chaos using perturbation accompanying with artificial hair-pin vortices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tasaka Yuji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00419946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村井 祐一  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80273001)
Research Collaborator NAKANO Naoto
PEIXINHO Jorge
BOX Finn
MULLIN Tom
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乱流遷移 / 流れ制御 / 流れの遷移 / 渦運動 / 流体計測 / 有限振幅攪乱 / 孤立乱流塊 / 微細気泡 / 亜臨界乱流遷移 / ヘアピン渦列 / マイクロバブル / カオス / 流体工学 / 乱流 / 遷移 / 混相流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated subcritical flow transitions in a pipe with hair-pin vortices as disturbances generated by a synthetic jet actuator, which is capable to control amplitude, frequency and number of the hair-pins. The experimental results indicated that the frequency and amplitude do no affect considerably the transition, but for small number of hair-pins, the transition clearly depends on the number of vortices. As other project in the study, trials to modify self-sustaining process of the local turbulence were performed by, for example, attachment of a bubble on the pipe wall. It works well to introduce relaminarization of the local turbulence and corresponding mechanism we considered is removing inflection points on the velocity profile at the trailing edge of the turbulence by flow winding and slip on the bubble surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流れの乱流遷移は,これまでの研究により,熱対流などのように段階的に遷移が進むモーダルな過程は理論や数値計算,実験などによりおおよそのそのメカニズムが解明されつつある.一方で,円管流れに代表される突発的な遷移(亜臨界遷移)については,Edge stateなど数理面での理解が進むものの,具体的な遷移過程,特により少ないエネルギーで乱流化異形成に導く最適攪乱の問題など,未だ明らかにされていないことが多い.本研究では,これまでの研究から最適攪乱としての機能を見込めるヘアピン渦列を,制御可能な条件で生成できるシンセティックジェットを用いて生成し,最適攪乱を探求する課題である.