Numerical study of multiphysics flow mechanism in supercritical fluid flow crossing the critical point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Satoru  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90192799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古澤 卓  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80637710)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超臨界流体 / マルチフィジックス / 非平衡凝縮 / シミュレーション / 数理モデル / 数値流体力学 / 流体工学 / マルチフィジックスCFD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a mathematical model which can accurately simulate the thermophysical properties of supercritical fluid crossing the critical point and the study further developed a model approximating nonequilibrium condensation and endothermic reaction in supercritical fluids. These models were applied to multiphysics flow problems: nonequilibrium condensation of supercritical CO2 flow in a nozzle, nonequilibrium condensation of supercritical CO2 flow through RESS process and the crystallization of the solute, nonequilibrium condensation of supercritical CO2 flow in a radial compressor utilized for supercritical CO2 power plant, and endothermic reaction of supercritical hydrocarbon flow for the cooling system of reusable space plane. The simulated results were compared with the existing experimental results and the reliability was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非平衡凝縮や吸熱反応など複雑な物理を伴う超臨界流体を正確に計算するための数理モデルを提案して、4種類の具体的な問題に応用した。その中で、超臨界CO2発電技術、再利用型宇宙輸送機の炭化水素再生冷却技術は、将来の実用化が期待されている技術である。前者では、既存の蒸気タービンと同等の出力を得るのに、そのサイズを百分の1以下にすることができ、後者は宇宙輸送機の燃料貯蔵タンクを格段に小型化することができる画期的な技術である。本研究で開発したシミュレーション技術は、それらマルチフジックス熱流動のメカニズムを正確に解明することができる画期的な手法である。