Development of advanced air purification system by coupling ionic liquid electrospray with reactive plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takana Hidemasa  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (40375118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takemura Kenjiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 静電噴霧 / 二酸化炭素分離吸収 / 気液混相流 / 機能性流体 / 電場 / 二酸化炭素吸収分離 / VOF法 / 大気環境浄化 / CO2吸収 / ナノ秒パルスプラズマ / 混相流 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims the establishment of innovative environmental purification system by integrating the cutting edge technologies of ionic liquid electrospray and nano second pulsed discharge. Ultra-fine droplet generation process with Taylor cone formation followed by break up of liquid thread during ionic liquid electrospray was clarified by computational simulations. The ionic liquid generation system for CO2 absorption was developed. The fluid dynamical characteristics of electrospray was clarified through high speed imaging and droplet size distribution analysis by light scattering method. Furthermore, it was successfully demonstrated that the amount of CO2 absorption clearly increases by ionic liquid electrospray even under low CO2 concentration conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,イオン液体静電噴霧による高効率な二酸化炭素分離吸収法が確立され,得られた結果は,我が国における地球温暖化対策として大きな進展を与えるものである。また,本研究はこれまでの学術領域にとどまらず,流体工学及び化学工学を融合した新たな学理を構築するものであり,本研究は,新たな電磁混相流動学の研究領域を切り拓くという意味で学術的意義は大きい。