Development of blood simulation of the entire circulator system using medical image data for prediction of cerebral circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Marie  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (40242127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 周  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30272371)
仁木 清美  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (40218095)
庄島 正明  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80376425)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳血管疾患 / データ同化 / 全身循環血流解析 / マルチモダリティデータ / 1D-0D解析 / 可視化インターフェース / 末梢血管抵抗 / ステント留置術 / 流体工学 / 生物・生体工学 / 数理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent stroke, which is one of major causes of death in the world, a patient with sever stenosis by atherosclerosis is subjected to surgery such CAS (Carotid artery stenting). However, after surgery, a potentially life-threatening complication such as hemorrhage is induced by cerebral hyper fusion syndrome (CHS). Therefore, it is important to predict cerebral circulation after the surgery and to find out the most suitable treatment for an individual patient. The present research has developed an integrated 1D-0D blood flow simulation system with patient-specific medical image data to predict cerebral circulation after surgery considering the entire blood circulatory system. The research focused on the following three issues: 1) extraction information on vascular geometry and velocity from the medical images, 2) development of 1D-0D simulation method, and 3) development interface and visualization between data and simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞の一因となる重度狭窄症では、ステント留置手術を行うが、術後に脳過灌流症候群による脳内出血を起こす場合がある。そこで、各患者にとって適切な手術を行うために、効率的・効果的なケース・スタディを行う必要がある。本研究は、手術による全身の血流変化を簡易な1D-0D (One-Zero Dimensions)モデルによって再現することに成功した。本成果により、迅速に主要な血流情報を得ることが可能となり、学術的に意義深い。また、シミュレーションだけでなく、モデリングや可視化手法も開発しシステム化することで、臨床応用への道も切り拓いており、本研究の社会的意義、貢献度は大きい。