Development of optical pressure measurement techniques for small-amplitude fluctuation, moving body and liquid flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kameda Masaharu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70262243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中北 和之  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主幹研究開発員 (50358595)
岩見 健太郎  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80514710)
天尾 豊  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 教授 (80300961)
Research Collaborator NODA Takahiro
WATANABE Wataru
HORIMOTO Kazutaka
YAMAMOTO Jun
WAKAHARA Masaki
KITAMURA Takaaki
HASEGAWA Takamasa
IMAI Masato
ISHIMOTO Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords流体工学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 計測工学 / 風洞実験 / 流体計測 / 圧力 / 流体機械 / 感圧塗料 / 光学的分子センサー / 機能性分子センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed several methods for noninvasive optical pressure measurement. First, with regard to pressure sensitive paint (PSP), it was effective for frequency-domain measurement of small-amplitude fluctuation due to aerodynamic noise to use the coherent output power (COP) involving cross correlation between PSP and sound level meter. Next, we constructed a pressure measurement system of moving object such as rotor and deformed wings. It enables us to determine the position and pressure of the body surface simultaneously. Finally, we examined the structure of an optical film sensor that can be applied to the pressure measurement in liquid. We showed that the pressure can be measured from the change in optical characteristics by plasmon resonance of the gold nanoparticles supported on the film surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧力測定は,流体計測の中核をなし,古くから多くの方法が開発されているが,いまだに測定不可能な対象が数多く存在する.本研究では,カメラによる表面圧力分布測定法を用いて,初めて,送風機が発する空力騒音に起因する微小な圧力変動や,移動する物体の位置と圧力を同時に取得することを実現した.また,カメラによる表面圧力分布をとらえる有効な方法が存在しない液体流れについても,ナノテクノロジーによる表面修飾法を駆使したフィルムセンサの開発に成功した.これらの成功は,身の回りの流れ関連装置の開発や現象解明に役立つ.