Study on the phenomena and heat transfer characteristics in internal compressible microflows using advanced optical diagnostic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Handa Taro  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30284566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 佑  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (20402513)
江上 泰広  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80292283)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords圧縮性流れ / マイクロ流れ / 超音速流れ / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / 分子センサー / 感圧塗料 / マイクロダクト / 感温塗料 / 圧縮生流れ / 不足膨張流れ / 境界層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The advanced optical measurement techniques have been applied to internal compressible microflows. The following conclusions have been obtained.
(1) A supersonic expansion region peculiar to microduct flow has been observed. (2) Neither a normal shock wave nor a pseudo-shock wave appears in microduct flows. (3) A microduct flow changes gradually its supersonic state with the duct length under an underexpanded condition although a starting shock wave for large scale flows suddenly appears in a duct as its length exceeds a certain specific length. (4) For the compressible flows in the straight duct connected to a convergent nozzle, the length of in-duct choking, which is defined as a length between the sonic line and the duct exit, attains to the maximum at the Reynolds number of ~2000. (5) The temperature and pressure distributions on the duct wall (useful for estimating the local heat transfer on the microduct wall) have been successfully measured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,これまで未解明であったマイクロスケールの圧縮性流れに特有な現象を明らかにした点において学術的に意義が高い.また,本研究で得た知見は本流れをマイクロスケールの冷却装置として用いる場合の装置の設計指針となり得るので,社会的にも意義が高い.