Early diagnosis and low invasive treatment of cancer by micro/nano thermal engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology (2018-2019)
Tohoku University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Shigenao  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80173962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 崇  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00390386)
細川 靖  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50270195)
井関 祐也  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00780222)
古川 琢磨  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (80818518)
岡部 孝裕  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70772713)
藤村 卓  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50396496)
岡島 淳之介  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70610161)
小宮 敦樹  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (60371142)
山家 智之  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
小玉 哲也  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
櫻井 篤  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20529614)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords皮膚がん診断 / レーザー加熱療法 / 低侵襲治療 / 有効熱伝導率 / 温度計測プローブ / メラノーマ / 生体伝熱 / ミクロ熱工学 / 熱物性計測 / レーザー / プラズモン共鳴 / サーミスタプローブ / 熱伝導率測定 / 皮膚がん / レーザー加熱 / 生体熱工学 / レーザー治療 / 温度計測 / 生体内ナノふく射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study measured the effective thermal conductivity of healthy and lesional skin in 11 cancer patients. Clinical studies have shown that when the tumor invades the dermis, the effective thermal conductivity of the lesion is higher than in the healthy area. Complex in-vivo heat transfer analysis during laser treatment was performed considering multiple heat scattering in vivo, plasmon heating by GNR, and combined heat transfer analysis considering blood flow and metabolic heat in the body. As a result, it was found that the GNR can be locally heated with a short irradiation time. We examined the usefulness of low invasive laser treatment by an experimental method. From the experiment, the usefulness of the surface cooling by the Peltier device could be evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの非侵襲皮膚がん診断ではダーマスコープによる診断が主であり,定量的な皮膚がんの診断には至っていなかった.本研究では革新的な非侵襲皮膚がん計測診断装置を開発し,臨床研究の結果,皮膚がんの侵襲度も定量的に計測可能であることが明らかとなった.本技術の開発によって我が国の皮膚がん診断に大幅なブレークスルーをもたらしたと考えられる.また本研究では,数値解析,実験による低侵襲型のレーザー加熱療法の有用性について評価し,提案した手法が腫瘍組織の選択的加熱制御性を有していることを明らかにした.本研究結果は,これまで侵襲性の高い治療法として考えられてきたレーザー加熱治療法の根本概念を変えるものである.