Control of thermal transport by advanced spectral phonon engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Junichiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40451786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 拓麿  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (10730088)
内田 健一  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50633541)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱工学 / フォノンエンジニアリング / 熱輸送制御 / 熱伝導スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we developed theoretical and numerical methods to evaluate the wave property of phonons from the atomic level, and showed that the resonance of phonon waves can be induced and phonon transport can be interrupted by installing nanowire junctions and imbedding heavy nanoparticles in a matrix. Next, it was shown that the sign of temperature dependence of thermal conductivity can be reversed by phonon spectrum control. We also measured and analyzed the thermal conductivity of nanocrystals with a particle size of several nanometers, and showed that the phonon mean free paths were ultimately reduced. Furthermore, based on these findings, we developed a thermoelectric material that hierarchically controls the entire heat conduction spectrum. In addition, we clarified the using polycrystalline materials the size dependence of phonon-drag-induced Seebeck coefficient and thermal conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォノンの波動的特性の理解とそれを利用した熱輸送制御,高付加価値の熱伝導物性の実現のためのフォノンスペクトル制御,フォノンドラッグに着目した電子物性との独立制御の3項目について得られた成果は,従来よりも高度な制御原理を利用した,より付加価値の高い熱輸送制御性を示すものである.加えて,いずれも基礎原理まで深めた解析を伴っていることから,基礎に根付いたフォノンエンジニアリングの学術的な進展に寄与した.フォノン伝導性能は最も重要な熱機能の1つであり,熱エネルギー輸送はもとより,蓄熱における放熱・再生速度や,熱電変換における温度勾配(キャリアの駆動力)を決定するため,様々な応用への発展も見込まれる.