Space-time concentration of unused thermal energy by using adsorption heat storage and its application to temperature control of mold in polymer injection molding process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOH Isao  東京工業大学, その他, 理事・副学長 (10170721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 卓志  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (20302937)
川口 達也  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (40376942)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエネルギー工学 / 吸着蓄熱 / プラスチック射出成形 / 金型温度制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to reduce energy consumption in the rapid temperature control of molds used in the polymer injection molding process. The investigators proposed a novel system in which a desiccant regenerated by unused thermal energy is transported to and used for rapid heating of the mold, and the effectiveness of this system was examined under the practical condition. Test molds which include rapid heating mechanism based on the adsorption heating of a desiccant and desorption chambers in which the desiccant is regenerated by unused thermal energy at low temperature were prototyped, and, based on the fundamental characteristics of these components, we discussed the reduction efficiency of energy consumption in the rapid mold temperature control under the practical molding conditions. The results showed that the proposed system can reduce at least 24 % of energy consumption compared with the case of heating the mold directly with electric power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の社会的意義は、加工産業におけるエネルギー消費量の削減を、加工産業の至上命題である生産性を阻害することなく、未利用熱エネルギーを有効活用することによって実現する可能性を示した点にある。一方、本研究成果の学術的意義は、デシカントを用いた吸着蓄熱現象を利用して、一般にエネルギー密度の低い未利用熱エネルギーを型外でデシカントに「ゆっくり」蓄積し、これを型内に移動して「急速に」発熱させる「時空間濃縮」の概念を提示し実証したことにあるといえる。