Study on relation of nano and macro scale polymer dynamics using improved single-molecule tracking method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018)
Nagoya University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (20402513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新美 智秀  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70164522)
江上 泰広  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80292283)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords単一分子計測 / 熱物性 / 機械学習 / 高分子膜 / 熱工学 / 流体工学 / 単一分子計測法 / マイクロ・ナノ熱流体工学 / ガラス転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The domestic production of plastics has been over 10 million tons. The improvement of the efficiency of the production process is important for energy saving. The comprehensive understanding of curing process of polymers is essential for the development efficient polymer production process. In this study, we investigated the thermophysical properties of polymer layer during curing process at the single-molecular scale using single molecule tracking (SMT) method. The SMT method enables us to investigate or diffusion coefficient or the viscosity of the polymer in which the probe molecule travels. As a result, we found that there were some diffusive states in the polymer layer investigated in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子の硬化過程におけるSMT計測を実施した.巨視的には粘度が一様に上昇していくような系において,SMT計測のスケールでは粘性分布に空間的な不均一性が現れていることが分かった.またこのように現れる膜中の粘度の高低分布をみると,柔らかい領域,硬い領域がそれぞれクラスターを形成しており,これらの相関長の経時変化を解析することで不均一分布の性質を調査した.微細なスケールにおける分子個々の熱運動が,マクロスケールで計測される物理量とどのように関係付けられるかに関しては学術的にも非常に興味深い課題であると考えられると同時に,高分子材料製品の製造の高度化・高効率化につなげる基盤構築に有用な知見となる.