Elucidation of mechanism of interaction between liquid fuel atomization and combustion instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kurose Ryoichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70371622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高垣 直尚  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00554221)
立花 繁  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究領域リーダ (50358496)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords燃焼振動 / 微粒化 / 実験 / 数値シミュレーション / 燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a Large-eddy simulation (LES) code which can take into account the detailed spray combustion process, namely, the liquid-fuel atomization/evaporation/combustion reaction/combustion instabilities, was developed. In addition, the effects of oscillations of liquid-fuel droplet size and flow rate on the characteristics of the spray combustion instabilities were investigated in detail by applying the LESs to a JAXA combustor and a back-step flow combustor. The results showed that the oscillation of air flow rate due to the combustion instabilities causes the oscillation of the liquid-fuel droplet size distribution, and that the oscillations of the liquid-fuel droplet size distribution and flow rate strongly affect the characteristics of the combustion instabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
燃焼振動に関する研究は国内外に数多く存在するが、気体ではない、液体の燃料を扱う研究は未だに数少なく、液体燃料の微粒化~蒸発~燃焼反応~燃焼振動の一連の過程を数値的に再現し、その上で燃焼振動特性を詳しく調べた研究は世界初である。そのため、本研究の成果は学術的に高く評価され、海外からも注目されており、研究代表者は2019年6月の噴霧燃焼に関する国際ワークショップで招待講演を行う予定である。また、本研究で開発した解析技術は、今後、ベンダーを通して幅広いユーザに利用可能とする予定である。これにより、産業界における燃焼器設計開発の効率化に貢献することが期待できる。