Dynamics of Morphological Changes of Cells and Its High-Accuracy Kinetic Model under High Temperature Related to Thermal Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (30176177)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱工学 / バイオ熱工学 / 温度環境 / 細胞挙動 / 形態変化 / ダイナミクス / 数学モデル / 逆問題解析 / 細胞動態 / 高温環境 / 死滅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphological changes as one of fundamental characteristics of adherent cultured cells were investigated by time-lapse 3D imaging using digital holographic microscopy to understand the dynamics of morphological changes under the higher-temperature stress (40.0-47.5°C) than 37.0°C. Next, a high-accuracy kinetic model was proposed and developed to describe mathematically the process through the characteristic morphological changes of cells to the morphological collapse. In addition, the protective effect of antioxidants on the collapse of cells (cell death) was found out. Also, the above similar characteristics: the dynamics of morphological changes, the mathematical model and the effect of antioxidants, under the lower-temperature stress (35.0-2.5°C) than 37.0°C were made clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の基本的特性の一つである形態変化のダイナミクスについての詳細な理解は、熱生物学的特性という基礎的観点から大変興味深いと共に、機序の解明、数学的モデル化、関連プロセスや機器の設計・最適化などの点から重要で、医療応用(応用範囲・適用条件の拡大、高精度化と信頼性の向上)に資する。