Thermal resistance at organic-inorganic materials interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Koji  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70315159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高尻 雅之  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50631818)
田中 三郎  日本大学, 工学部, 講師 (30713127)
トランシャン ローラン  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任助教 (50754785)
矢吹 智英  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70734143)
Research Collaborator KATO Kunihisa
YANG Ronggui
LENOIR Bertrand
VOLZ Sebastian
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords界面熱抵抗 / 有効熱伝導率 / 熱電変換 / フォノン / 熱伝導率測定 / 薄膜 / 第一原理計算 / サーモリフレクタンス法 / 熱伝導 / ハイブリッド材料 / 熱伝導率 / 有機ー無機コンポジット / 有機-無機コンポジット / ナノマイクロ熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured thermal conductivity of the printed composite of PEDOT:PSS and Bi2Te3 thin film. The measured thermal conductivity was much lower than that of predicted value by using conventional model. We focused on the interfacial thermal resistance between PEDOT:PSS and Bi2Te3 to understand the thermal conductivity reduction mechanism. We made multi-layer thin films of PEDOT:PSS and Bi2Te3, and measured the total thermal resistance by using 3 omega method. The interfacial thermal resistance between PEDOT:PSS and Bi2Te3 was calculated from the measured thermal resistance, and it was 10 times higher than Interfacial thermal resistance of Inorganic-Inorganic materials interface. The measured low thermal conductivity of the printed films of PEDOT:PSS and Bi2Te3 was well explained by the measured interfacial thermal resistance. We proposed the thermal model for evaluating the effective thermal conductivity of the composite of organic-inorganic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱電モジュールを印刷技術で生成できた場合,従来の手法と比較して大幅な低コスト化が期待できる.これまでにPEDOT:PSSとBi2Te3を混合して印刷する手法で熱電モジュールを生成できることも示してきたが,モジュールの高い特性に直結している低い熱伝導率の発現メカニズムが不明確であった.本研究を通して,そのメカニズムが明らかになっただけでなく,新しい材料の組み合わせについても有効熱伝導率を見積もる手法を提案した成果は学術的に意義深く,本生成手法が実用化された際には熱電モジュールの低価格化につながるため,その社会的な意義も大きい.