Phonon engineering using graphene heterostructures towards energy harvesting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Arie  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80533017)
Research Collaborator AKITA seiji
TAKEI kuniharu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグラフェン / フォノン / 熱電変換 / フォノンエンジニアリング / ナノマイクロ熱工学 / 熱伝導率 / 同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The performance of thermoelectric materials relies on both the electrical and thermal properties of the materials. Since the main heat carrier of graphene is phonon, in this study we investigate the thermal transport properties of graphene by introducing structural modifications such as isotopes, defects and biaxial strains. In isotopically modified graphene heterostructures, the pseudo-ballistic transport of phonon seems to appear when the periodicity is close to the phonon mean free path in graphene. On the other hand, the introduction of defects and strains reduces the thermal conductivity of graphene by approximately 80%. These results imply that introducing these structural modifications is an effective way of enhancing the performance of the thermoelectric devices using graphene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱を電気に変換する熱電変換は、従来廃棄されていた熱エネルギーを再利用するという観点から、現在非常に重要な技術と位置づけられている。熱電変換ではできるだけ電気特性を向上させるとともに熱伝導特性を低下させると性能が向上するが、両立させるのは困難である。本研究では二次元原子材料であるグラフェンをモデル材料とし、同位体や欠陥などを導入することで、電気特性を維持しつつ熱伝導特性を低下させることに成功した。今後さらに高性能の材料を使う上でも、本研究で得られた知見は有用である。