Nonlinear dynamics of thermoacoustic combustion oscillations from the viewpoint of complex mathematical system
Project/Area Number |
16H04284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Gotoda Hiroshi 東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (00434712)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 燃焼工学 / 燃焼振動 / 非線形力学 / 複雑ネットワーク / 燃焼 / 熱工学 / 力学系理論 / 吹き消え / 記号力学 / 複雑系科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has elucidated the spatiotemporal structure in flow velocity field during thermoacoustic combustion oscillations from a viewpoint of complex mathematical system, including an early detection of thermoacoustic combustion oscillations. The formation of the large-scale transverse vortices with high vertex strength in the turbulent network plays an important role in the nonlinear dynamics of thermoacoustic combustion oscillations. Our methodology combining the motif patterns in the horizontal visibility graph and the principal component analysis is feasible for detecting a precursor of thermoacoustic combustion oscillations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
燃焼振動が生じると,燃焼器の致命的な破損やライフサイクルの低下を引き起こす. そのため,燃焼振動の機構の基礎的解明や予兆検知技術の構築は発電用ガスタービンエンジンや航空エンジンなどの燃焼器開発において重要である. 本研究は,複雑系科学の理論とその数理技術を用いて,燃焼振動の時空構造の解明や新しい予兆検知法の提案を行ったものである. 本研究期間内に得られた研究成果は,学術的・社会的に意義が高い.