Effective nano-interface based on plasmonics and property-induced mass transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Motosuke Masahiro  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (80434033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 憲  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 助教 (70749100)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords物性分布 / ナノ粒子 / プラズモニクス / 光熱効果 / 物性誘起物質輸送 / 界面反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop an advanced trasnportation method for nanomaterials by exploring molecular trapping by optical radiation pressure or plasmothermal processes, thermophoresis and property-gradient-induced flow, induced by the surface enhanced plasmon resonance around metal nanostructures. A plasmic substrate with gold nanoparticles was fabricated and migration phenomena of nanoparticles in laser irradiation was evaluated. Also, novel temperature and velocity measurement techniques to characterize the plasmic transport were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で観察した多彩なナノ物質輸送現象は,光の回折限界を超えた空間分解能を持ちながら,その有効範囲がマイクロメートルオーダーと広いため,近年特に重要視されている単一分子やナノ物質の分析感度の飛躍的な向上に貢献できるものである.今後のナノ物質ハンドリング技術のさらなる進展が期待される.