Active guidance and control in regenerative transplantation treatment for central nervous network with the aid of three-dimensional micro-dynamic stimulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kosawada Tadashi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10143083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馮 忠剛  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10332545)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 分化・成長誘導制御 / 3次元ゲル包埋培養 / 超小型3次元振動ステージ / 3次元動的力学刺激 / 中枢神経細胞 / 3次元ニューロンネットワーク / 移植モデル / 分化・成長誘導 / 超小型3D振動ステージ / 3次元神経回路網 / ニューロン簡易移植モデル / 3D動的マイクロ力学刺激 / 移植性促進法 / 3D振動ステージ / 3D動的力学刺激 / 3D神経回路網構築 / 再生移植モデル / 3次元神経回路網構築 / 3次元動的力学刺激環境 / 移植性促進法開発 / 3D中枢神経回路網 / ゲル包埋培養法 / 移植適合性評価 / ニューロンネットワーク / 3D動的力学刺激 / 3D振動ステージ / 3Dマイクロアクチュエータ / 脊髄再生移植モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel small sized bimorph-piezoelectric cantilever type 3-D vibration table is developed to impose 3-D dynamic stimulations on cultured living cells in order to support regenerative transplantation treatment for central nervous network with the aid of iPS cells. Together with original gel-embedded 3-D culture, these devices provide us active guidance, control and construction of 3-D cultured central nervous networks.
A simulated transplantation treatment model of spinal cord injury is developed by utilizing the constructed 3-D central nervous networks. Using the developed 3-D vibration table, appropriate 3-D dynamic stimulations are applied upon the transplantation treatment model to promote engraftment and fusion of the neurons, and that usefulness of the present study as a supporting means for the neuronal regenerative transplantation treatment has been confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生移植治療は,人類の医療の行方のみならず人間の生き方をも左右する重要な技術で,早期実用化が切望されている。本研究で開発を目指した3次元動的マイクロ力学刺激付加デバイスシステムによるiPS細胞からの中枢神経回路網立体誘導制御,移植適合性事前評価法は,脊髄損傷,パーキンソン病,ALSなど重篤な神経系難病の治療法開発に新たな糸口をもたらす点で,学術的にも社会的にも極めて意義が大きい。その根幹をなす「3次元動的力学刺激環境のアクティブ応用」という技術は今後,細胞,組織,臓器レベルにわたる全く新たな次元の操作,制御,計測,治療のための手段となり得る可能性を秘めている点で極めて大きな波及効果を有する。