Development of measurement and evaluation system of motor and cognitive function for Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10398638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 洋平  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80511568)
青山 朋樹  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90378886)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 知能ロボティクス / 計測工学 / 解析・評価 / 機械力学・制御 / 知能ロボティックス / ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the timed up and go test (TUG) using the Laser measurement system in patients with Parkinson's disease (PD), healthy elderly subjects (HO), and healthy young subject (HY) and investigated the characteristics of foot contact positions, leg trajectories and spatiotemporal gait parameters.
As a result, it was confirmed that the minimum distance from the turning point to foot contact position and the turning-phase step length in the PD group are significantly smaller versus those of the HO group, and the two parameters were significantly positively correlated.
We constructed a novel non-contact type 3D motion measurement system using multiple RGB-D sensors that can simultaneously acquire images and depth information, and experimentally verified the validity of the measured gait parameters. The effectiveness of the proposed system was confirmed by applying it to the motion measurement experiment of the elderly with knee osteoarthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PD患者が方向転換する際の移動軌跡に関する事前の運動プログラムを生成する際に、視覚指標に対する依存が健常者と比較して高い可能性が示された。Laser計測システムを用いたTUG評価により、PD患者が方向転換する際の移動軌跡に関する行動特性が明らかになり、その特性はPD患者の視空間ワーキングメモリの低下や視空間性ワーキングメモリに基づく運動発現の障害を反映する可能性が示唆された。
また、新たに構築した計測システムは非接触で全身の計測が可能であるため、簡便に大量のデータが取得可能となり、新たな知見の発見に寄与することが期待される。