Non-destructive and non-contact damage detection in transparent high polymer materials based on laser excitation and high-speed polarization camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Naoki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40344957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 真吾  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40424808)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kanda Atsushi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究員 (40358693)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレーザー誘起プラズマ / 複屈折 / 衝撃波 / 弾性波 / 透明体材料 / 損傷検知 / 機械的性質 / 非接触 / レーザーアブレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An Nd:YAG pulsed laser with a nanosecond order is used to generate a shock wave by laser induced plasma, which is subsequently used as a non-contact, non-destructive excitation force for transparent materials. Then, a polarization high-speed camera measures the generated Lamb wave. In this experiment, an impulse input is generated via a laser-induced plasma shock wave and the phase velocity of the generated Lamb wave in the polycarbonate plate is measured by a polarization high-speed camera. We found that this Lamb wave was in the S0 mode. Observing its propagation can detect scratches on the order of several dozen micrometer on the surface of a transparent plate in a non-contact, non-destructive manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透明体材料は,タブレット端末やスマートフォンなどの普及に伴い,その需要が近年拡大している.大量に高品質なものを提供するためには,数十マイクロメートルスケールの小さな損傷を迅速に検知し,品質を評価することが重要となる.本手法を用いることで,従来では困難とされてきた,透明体材料の表面につけられた数十マイクロメートルスケールのスクラッチを,数十マイクロ秒の短時間で検知できるようになった.また,本研究を応用することで,従来の機械的な引張試験を実施することなく,非常にやわらかい透明体材料(例えば,ゲル)のヤング率,ポアソン比を非接触非破壊で求めることができるようになった.