Identification of Muscle Synergy during Sit-to-stand Motion of Post Stroke Patients and Development of Rehabilitation Methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asama Hajime  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50184156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 淳  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30334957)
安 ち  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70747873)
Research Collaborator Ishikawa Yuki
Yang Ningjia
Kogami Hiroki
Yoshida Kazunori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 片麻痺患者 / 起立動作 / 筋シナジー / 福祉工学 / 立ち上がり動作 / 視覚 / 前庭感覚 / 片麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rehabilitation for motor impaired post stroke patient is important issue. This study focused on human standing-up motion and extracted muscle synergies from post stroke patients. As a result, it is shown that the patients could not appropriately control activation of muscle synergy responsible for hip rising; activation peak timing was delayed or activation duration became longer. On the other hand, we investigated muscle synergy of healthy participants whose sensory input is disturbed. When visual input is disturbed, amplitude of the muscle synergy corresponding to posture stabilization became larger. When vestibular input is disturbed, duration time of muscle synergies corresponding to whole body extension and body stabilization became longer. These results imply that in rehabilitation program, it is important to reinforce sensory input of the stroke patient and improve activation timing of muslce synergies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会において脳卒中になり,運動障害が残る片麻痺患者の人数が増えている.これに対して効果的なリハビリテーションを行うためには,感覚情報を補助し,筋の活動タイミングを教示することが重要である.本研究では日常動作における起点となる起立動作を対象に,片麻痺患者における筋肉の活動の特徴を明らかにし,また健常者において感覚情報が筋活動にどのような影響を与えるかを調べた.今後これらの結果を用いることで感覚情報の強化に着目したリハビリテーション手法への応用が期待される.