Development of cauterization device using a steam-Jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TADANO Kotaro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (90523663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川嶋 健嗣  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40300553)
Research Collaborator TANABE Minoru
BAN Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療デバイス / エネルギーデバイス / 水蒸気 / 凝固止血 / 腹腔鏡手術 / 止血 / 手術 / 人間機械システム / 外科用エネルギーデバイス / 生体凝固止血 / 生体凝固 / 手術支援ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a method to control coagulation and hemostasis of living tissue by heating using a steam jet, and developed a high-power and safe new principle energy device for surgery. Through the CFD analysis and the heating capacity evaluation of the prototype, the characteristics of coagulation hemostasis by steam and the design guidelines of the device were clarified. Moreover, the effectiveness of the proposed device was shown by the demonstration and the histopathology observation by the coagulation hemostasis experiment on the liver of a living pig.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水蒸気の強制対流による凝縮熱伝達現象のメカニズムを解析的および実験的に明らかにすることで、凝縮を伴う非定常圧縮性流体の挙動および強制対流凝縮伝熱現象に関する学術的な知見を得ることができる。また、水蒸気凝固装置の実現によって、組織の炭化が起こらず迅速で確実な凝固が可能となる。この結果、手術時間の短縮や合併症リスクの低減につながる。また、噴霧ノズル形状の工夫によって組織深部や広範囲の凝固などこれまでできなかった新たな治療方法の確立に貢献する。さらに、MRI環境下やペースメーカ使用患者に対しての治療が期待できる。