Creation of adsorption type moving body that propels even on uneven wall surface and ceiling by interaction of traveling wave and mucus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukagoshi Hideyuki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (50313333)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソフトメカニクス / アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research、we aimed to construct a basic technology for a new mobile robot capable of propelling while adsorbed on walls and ceilings with irregularities, cracks, and dirt, referring to the behavior of snails. The moving body is composed of a flexible driving unit generating a traveling wave by air pressure and a mucus whose shear stress and adsorption force change with speed. As a result, the shear stress is attenuated while the contracting wave travels from the tail to the head Based on this principle, considering application to aging inspection of concrete structures, 1) Design method of flexible actuator that generates traveling wave, 2) Elucidation of adsorption characteristics by mucus, 3) Cilia on adsorption surface The design method of the structure, 4) the purification method of the artificial mucus, etc. were examined, and the effectiveness of the proposed method was confirmed by the experiment using the prototype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凹凸・ひび割れ・汚れを伴うコンクリート壁面や天井面における移動は、従来までの壁面移動ロボットで試みられてきたものの、安定した吸着力と推力の双方の実現には至っていなかった。本研究は、カタツムリの吸着移動メカニズムに着目し、柔軟アクチュエータで生成される進行波と粘液との相互作用により、壁面に吸着したまま推進する移動手段を新たに提案し、その有効性と改善すべき設計上の課題を明らかにしたものである。また、本研究で提案した進行波と粘液との相互作用は、壁面移動ロボットだけでなく、体内を移動する内視鏡や医療ロボットなど、他の領域にも応用可能な成果を創出できたものと考えている。