Innovation in manufacturing technology using electrostatic adsorption devices with surface flexibility derived from fine hair structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shigeki Saito  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (30313349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 邦夫  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (70226827)
鞠谷 雄士  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (70153046)
山本 貴富喜  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (20322688)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノメカトロにクス / 生産技術 / 生体模倣 / マイクロロボティクス / 静電チャック / 微細毛構造 / 表面柔軟性 / ウォータージェット加工 / 3Dプリンター / 双極型 / 静電吸着 / リソグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have created a "micro-electrostatic electrostatic chuck device" that can attract /grasp and detach an object by electrostatic force, inspired by the micro-hair structure of the gecko fingertip. As a result, we have developed a technology that enables handling/manipulating of objects that was difficult in the past. Specifically, we have synthesized a large-area device that is fabricated by stacking electrostatic chuck modules with fine hairs having a conductive core, and proposed a mass-production method that can be reliable with a view to industrialization. The proposed technology of manipulation system that can easily grasp and release an object such as fragile minute parts, metal foil, paper, plastic film, cloth, and others could become the fundamental key technology of for the future dexterous manipulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「微細毛静電吸着デバイス」は,これまでの申請者らの研究成果蓄積をベースにしており,次世代のフレキシブルエレクトロニクスを含めた多くの分野での自動化生産技術の基盤をなりうる潜在的な可能性を持っている.研究成果を社会に実装することにより,次世代情報化社会の基盤構築に大きく貢献することが可能である.