Advanced neurosurgery support system based on fracture prediction and prevention methodologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tetsuyou  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (80363125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 光俊  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20334774)
米山 猛  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (30175020)
Research Collaborator Koyama Toshio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医用システム / ソフトロボット / レトラクタ / 破壊兆候 / 危険度予測 / 制御 / 知能機械 / ソフトメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at the advancement of neurosurgical devices. The main results are the developments of 1) the system that enables simultaneous utilization of three functions: suction, retraction, and retraction-force sensing; 2) the system that displays the gripping force on fingertip surface while display the pulling force on side surface of fingertip; 3) the tissue-stiffness measurement system that works with attaching to an endoscope; 4) the system that can avoid tissue damage by detecting a sign of fracture through monitoring retracting pressure behavior
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リトラクティング機器に力を測定できる機能を設けることで,術中の不用意な圧迫による組織損傷を防ぐことができる.これは,特に新米の術者の負担を減らすと共に,患者の負担も減らすことになる.どのくらいの力を組織に加えて良いか,異常部位がどのような硬さがよいか定量的なデータが無いため,力や硬さ(剛性)を計測できることは,新米の術者への教育にも有効と考えられる.ロボット手術やフレキシブル内視鏡を使った手術の場合,術野にかかる力を直接感じることは難しいため,ロボットを介して伝達する必要がある.指の側面への伝達は,ヒトの特性を上手く活かした新しい手法で,伝達方式の精度向上に貢献している.