Developmenet of a multilayer PVC gel actuator using flexible electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Minoru  信州大学, 繊維学部, 特任教授 (60156297)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Aya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソフトアクチュエータ / 人工筋肉 / 高分子ゲル / フレキシブル電極 / PVCゲル / 積層構造 / 触覚ディスプレイ / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a soft actuator using PVC gel that have properties equivalent to those of living muscle, we searched for flexible electrodes and the actuator characteristics were improved. By using the carbon black containing PVC for the flexible electrode, the effect of stabilizing the characteristics and lowering the applied voltage was confirmed. Moreover, the composition adjustment of a plasticizer and lamination comparison of an actuator were implemented, and the improvement of the displacement amount was performed by increasing the plasticizer content and the number of stacked layers.
From the above, we could establish the basic technology for improving the characteristics of the developed soft actuator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発を目指すアクチュエータは人間に対する高い親和性と柔軟性、軽量性、静音性を持ち、生体筋と同様の特性を有することから、医療・福祉分野をはじめとした幅広い分野で利用されることが期待される。本研究成果としてはソフトアクチュエータによる触覚ディスプレイへの応用を検討している。点字ディスプレイなどの福祉機器として社会・国民に発信できるものと考える。