Ultra high-throughput evaluation technology for materials using integrated MEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hata Seiichi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50293056)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノマイクロメカトロニクス / MEMS / コンビナトリアル技術 / 材料創成 / MEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a new ultra-high throughput evaluation technology that combines and integrated MEMS technology and combinatorial technology. The technology contributes to the efficient and prompt creation of new materials that lead to green / life innovation such as new energy, energy saving and environment resistant materials, medical technology and cell observation.
In this research, various thin film samples of several millimeters square and several tens of micrometers thick were excited simultaneously or separately by applying MEMS technology. By sensing the vibration state, we fabricated an integrated MEMS thin film library that can evaluate various physical properties with extremely high throughput. We demonstrated that it is possible to evaluate super high throughput of new materials contributing to innovation such as high performance magnetostrictive material for ultra-compact torque sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,MEMS技術とコンビナトリアル技術を応用・融合した新しい超ハイスループット評価技術を開拓し,新エネルギー,省エネルギーや耐環境材料,医療技術,細胞観察などグリーン/ライフ・イノベーションにつながる新材料の効率的・迅速な創成に資することである.具体的には,微小なサンプルを一つの基板上に集積して製作し,それを基板または外部に設けたセンサで評価することで,これまで逐次行われていた材料開発を,高処理能力(ハイスループット)評価する技術を開発した.本研究では,その具体例として磁歪材料などをハイスループット評価できる技術を開発,実証した.