Development of Minimal Two-legged Walking and Running Mechanism Based on Passive Dynamical Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sano Akihito  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80196295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池俣 吉人  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70467356)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロボティクス / 受動的力学機序 / 歩行・走行 / データ駆動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found a minimal operation point with minimal intervention based on remote manual operation with tube-wire, and developed a two-legged mechanism that can walk and run better. Except for simple interventions, passive dynamical mechanisms were the criterion. The new pelvis-spine mechanism allows the upper body and legs to interact well and achieve smooth movement, achieving more autonomous 3D level-ground walking. In addition, athlete-like high-speed running was realized, and the lever operation of human being was changed from power assist to automatic operation, achieving completely automatic running without human intervention. Furthermore, although passive walking has the principle of being able to walk and has robustness, we proposed a new data-driven method for maintaining walking condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
受動的な力学機序(力学メカニズム)を規範とすることは普遍性があり,これを持続的に発展させたことは学術的意義がある.本研究では,最小限の介入(アシスト)によって,より良く歩行・走行できるようにした.思い通りに動かせたではなく,より良く動いてくれたかを重視した.また,受動歩行はヒト(高齢者)にも通じる歩行機構の繊細さがしっかり表現されており,貴重なデータとしてデータ駆動型手法が活かせ,歩行支援などに応用できる可能性があり社会的意義がある.