Understanding of Adaptive Motion Capability in Insect Flight that Interacts with Generated Flow-field by Using Systems Biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Senda Kei  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60206662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 規央  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70305655)
安藤 規泰  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任講師 (70436591)
飯間 信  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90312412)
横山 直人  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80512730)
Research Collaborator HAN Jae-Hung  KAIST
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords昆虫 / 流体 / 生物・生体工学 / 知能機械 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are studying motion intelligence using nonlinear interaction with the created environment by a system biology approach that combines the biological approach and the engineering approach.
A. The structural flexibility of joints in living butterflies is measured, the effect is added to the numerical model, and its influence on control such as flight stability is analyzed. B. Flapping motion during free flight is measured. The muscles are stimulated to measure movement. Based on these data, we investigate the control of living butterflies. C. We investigate the effects and control methods brought by the environment, and study how to construct motion intelligence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,流体環境中にある蝶という多体系が環境を創成しつつ羽ばたき飛翔とマヌーバを実現することに対する,物理的・生物学的・システム論的観点からの系統的な研究で,他に類を見ない独創的なものである.
羽ばたき飛翔の理解と実現のために身体-神経系(制御)-流場(環境)の動的相互作用により創成環境との非線形相互作用を用いる適応的運動能力(運動知能)を解明する新たな手法と新たな研究領域を開拓している.
身体機構や制御系に埋め込まれた運動知能の解明は進化の過程を辿る作業でもあり,研究成果とアプローチは生物学や知能機械学において普遍化され,大きな波及効果が期待できる.