Investigation of needle-free bubble injector by focusing of electric discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamanishi Yoko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50384029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 知洋  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (20575162)
前田 真吾  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40424808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキャビテーション / 放電 / 穿孔 / BioMEMS / マイクロTAS / ナノマイクロメカトロニクス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / バイオMEMS / メディカル工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, synergetic effect of electric discharge and high-speed bubble cavitation was investigated. Novel physical and electrical effect of ablation was confirmed, and minimally-invasive and deep proration ability were evaluated. Bubble ablation and adhesion of chemicals on the air-liquid interface has been achieved simultaneously and found out enhanced more powerful ablation and transportation ability of reagent. In this research, MEMS technology was used to produced high-throughput injector by multiple injection head on a chip and produced novel needle free bubble injector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色・独創的な点として,放電加工等において従来どこに落ちるかどうかわか放電スパークが,マイクロバブルの圧壊現象という物理的現象を利用して,気泡圧壊時に発生するマイクロジェットを呼ばれる先鋭ガス領域に放電スパークが誘導され,位置決め精度良く,決まった場所に落ちるという点にある.この放電スパークを誘導出来るメカニズムを制御することによって,これまでにない気泡圧壊による穿孔能力と電気的な穿孔能力が融合した新しい穿孔技術を開拓した.この穿孔技術によって,これまでの気泡のみの穿孔では達成し得なかった低侵襲かつ深い穴の穿孔を達成し,針なし気泡注射器の技術へと繋げるものとする.