Analysis of flow of smart fluid for imitating brain tissues mechanically and its application to the surgical simulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Tsujita Teppei  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (40554473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安孫子 聡子  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40560660)
佐瀬 一弥  東北学院大学, 工学部, 講師 (20805220)
近野 敦  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (90250688)
中川 敦寛  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (10447162)
冨永 悌二  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00217548)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機能性流体 / 力覚提示装置 / ハプティックインタフェース / 手術シミュレータ / MR流体 / バーチャルリアリティ / ハプティクス / 知能ロボティックス / 知能機械 / 離散要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The smart fluid is a fluid that can show various functions by changing the external field, and MR (Magnetorheological) fluid is a kind of this smart fluid. MR fluid can behave a brain tissue, and operators can carry out surgical operations such as cutting and retraction it directly.Based on this idea, a haptic interface for the surgical simulator which can display minute force has been developed.
In addition, cutting or retracting of the MR fluid is a new usage of the fluid and the flow mode had not been analyzed until now, and the flow phenomenon has not been clarified. Therefore, the resistance force for the surgical tool of the arbitrary shape could not be estimated, and it was impossible to design the haptic interface based on a model. Then, the resistance force generation mechanism was clarified, and the basic verification of the numerical simulator which could estimate the generated resistance force was carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療現場では,手術計画の検討や技術向上のために力覚提示装置を有した手術シミュレータの実現に期待が寄せられている.手術は様々な術具を交換しながら行われ,シミュレータにおいても実物と同形の術具を脱着可能とし,様々な術具を介した力覚を提示することで臨場感が増す.しかし,様々な術具を容易に交換可能な手術シミュレータは実用化されていない.そこで,印可磁場強度により降伏せん断力を制御可能な機能性流体であるMR(Magnetorheological) 流体を生体組織に見立て術具で切断等の操作を行う装置を提案し,この装置開発に不可欠な流体切断時の流れの解析や数値シミュレーションによる切断力の予測などを行った.