Development of in-wheel magnetic-geared motor for walking support machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kenji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70323061)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気ギアードモータ / 移動支援機器 / インホイールモータ / 磁気ギヤードモータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discussed efficiency improvement and feasibility study of in-wheel magnetic-geared motor for walking support machines. As a result, both torque increasing and loss decreasing were achieved by employing open-slot structure, low-loss core material, and interior permanent magnet rotor. Based on the results, the magnetic-geared motor was prototyped and tested. The test results demonstrated that desired torque can be obtained, and the maximum efficiency reached to 84.7%. Furthermore, it was proved that the prototype motor can be applied to walking support machines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在市販のギアードモータは,ほぼすべてが機械式ギアを採用しているが,本研究によって極めて効率の高い磁気ギアードモータの実用可能性が示されたことから,これに関連する企業の研究開発に良い影響を与えることができる。また,学術的な視点から見ても,2種類以上の回転機を融合一体化する研究,並びにそのような回転機を制御する研究など,本研究の成果によって,新しい展開を回転機の分野に与えることができる。さらに将来,本研究の成果をきっかけとして,高性能な移動支援機器の普及が進むことは,超高齢化社会を迎える我が国にとって極めて重要である。