Skill Reproduction and Motion Feature Extraction Based on Haptic Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Toshiaki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60434031)
Research Collaborator Kubota Keisuke
Okawara Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動制御 / 機械学習 / 運動技能 / 力制御 / 技能運動 / マニピュレーション / 電気機器 / 制御工学 / モーションコントロール / 電気機器学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at develping a motion control technique for dexterous manipulation. Since dexterous manipulation needs to solve the trajectory planning under physical constraints, a neural network system learning from database generated by simulation based on model predictive control was developed. The experimental demonstration of a pancake flapping motion shows that the proposed method solves the trajectory planning issue under kinodynamic constraints. It was also shown that the proposed method shows a high generalization performance. An algorithm to identify success/failure of the motion was added to improve the learning performance of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、ロボットがモデル予測制御に基づくシミュレーション結果の集積により、力学的制約を持つ動作を自律的に取得できるようになることを実証している。また、お好み焼きをひっくり返すという動作は強度の力学的制約を持つことから、高度な運動技能を持つロボットにも本理論を適用できることが示されている。ロボットによる高次技能運動の実現は自動化技術を発展させるうえで欠かせない目標であり、本研究成果はその核となる課題を解決していることから、その学術的・社会的意義は大きい。