Development of system and method for reducting lightning stroke for wind power stationDOOR BASE STATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI NOBUYUKI  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80179415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 道洪  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20273120)
ウ ティン  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (50789774)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords風力発電 / 落雷予知 / 対雷対策 / 電波源位置標定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a new inexpensive lightning strike prediction technology to reduce the damage caused by lightning strikes in wind power generation to a fraction of the current level. The technology to reduce damage caused by lightning strikes is to detect the radio waves from the discharge from the tip of the wind turbine 30 seconds before the lightning strike and stop the wind turbine. Stopping the windmill can reduce the number of lightning strikes by 80% or more. It was confirmed that almost 100% of the radio waves due to the discharge from the tip of the wind turbine could be detected more than 30 seconds before the occurrence of a lightning strike. Furthermore, we have obtained many new findings by using the developed three-dimensional visualization system of radio wave radiation sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
風力発電は発電単価が安いことから世界各国で導入が伸び続けているが、日本では導入の余地が十分にあるにもかかわらず頭打ち傾向にある。その主な原因の一つが冬季の落雷による被害である。本研究では風力発電での落雷による被害を現状の数分の一に削減するための新たな安価な落雷の予知技術の開発に成功している。本研究で開発した電波放射源の3次元可視化システムは世界で類のない性能を有しており、すでに新たな学術的知見を得ておりこの分野での発展に大きく寄与できる。