Switching Assist Technology of Power Converter and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Toshihiko  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10237828)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気機器工学 / 電気自動車 / ハイブリッド車 / 省エネルギー / エネルギー効率化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two types of switching assist circuits were applied to a buck chopper, a bidirectional buck boost chopper and an inverter. Some prototypes were developed, and it has been confirmed that the "load shorting type" can retrieve energy stored in the parasitic output capacitor of the main switching device and can transfer it to the load, resulting in total efficiency improvement. It has also been confirmed the “gate drive circuit add-on type” can achieve fast charge of the parasitic capacitor, which is effective to avoid short circuit through the capacitor due to the complementary switching action and to improve the overall efficiency. 2-4 % efficiency improvement has been achieved for the bidirectional buck boost chopper, and 6 % improvement for the inverter in a light load range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スイッチングアシスト技術を各種電力変換器に適用することによって,軽負荷時に支配的なスイッチング損を低減し変換効率を改善することができる。電気自動車やハイブリッド車,空調機など多くの電力変換器応用分野では軽負荷運転が長時間に及ぶことが一般的であり,この軽負荷状態での損失低減が実現できることにより大きな省エネルギー効果が期待できる。特に,装置の小型化のため電力変換器のスイッチング周波数を高周波化する傾向にあるが,スイッチングアシスト技術は高周波になればなるほどスイッチング損の低減効果が大きく現れるため,省エネルギー化やエネルギー効率化を推進する社会において重要となる。