Study of combined system of cusp and traveling wave types for fusion direct power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takeno Hiromasa  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90216929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中本 聡  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (10198260)
市村 和也  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教室系技術職員 (20756001)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核融合 / 新エネルギー / 直接発電 / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A direct energy conversion system for helium-3 fuel fusion is composed of two kinds of converters of cusp type and traveling wave type, which have been studied individually. In this project, problems relating to unifying two converters are treated for the first time by simulation experiments on an extended equipment and numerical calculations. Proposition of a new scheme for separation between ions in the cusp type converter with examination of the effectiveness of the scheme by numerical calculation, and problem solving on beam scattering for the traveling wave type converter was carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合直接発電は,先進燃料核融合を直接の対象とする,将来のエネルギー問題に関わる技術である.核融合研究と同様,その規模の大きさから,長期間にわたる研究を積み重ねる必要があり,本研究課題もその一段階と言える.従来の研究成果に基づいて,研究段階を一段上昇させる位置づけであり,新段階の初期研究としての成果が得られたものと言える.研究の過程で,進行波型変換器のトップデータが得られた意味は大きい.