Project/Area Number |
16H04319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Takashi 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30222649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樋口 剛 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50156577)
Research Collaborator |
INUZUKA Katsutoshi
SHIGEMATSU Koichi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 可変界磁モータ / 巻線型同期電動機 / ダイオード整流 / クローポール型回転子 / 高効率制御 / 高トルク制御 / 半波整流可変界磁 / ダイオード整流方式 / クローポール回転子 / 最大トルク制御 / 広範囲定出力制御 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 電気機器工学 / ハイブリッド車両 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Purpose of this research is development of the new concept motor that has higher efficiency, torque and output power for EV and Hybrid EV. This motor is called a Claw Pole Type Half-Wave Rectified Variable Field Flux Motor (CP-HVFM) using half-wave rectified brushless excitation method. Not only it is simple and robust brushless structure, but also it is possible to self-excite and control the rotor field flux by the stator winding current. In this research, 1) to design of the proposed motor and trial manufacture. 2) to establish high torque control and to verify experimentally. 3) to evaluate using co-simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本モータの開発により,使用目的に適した速度・トルク領域で高効率モータドライブシステムが実現され,家電製品や産業機器のような可変速ドライブへの応用だけではなく,メンテナンスや温度に問題がある特殊環境下,特にHEVやEVなどへの応用が可能となり,エネルギー問題,地球環境,さらにはレアアース問題にも貢献できる。また,本開発技術は,モータ単体の改良にて成立するものではなく,特殊な固定子三相交流を供給する必要があり,インバータや制御技術も併用した複合技術である。そのため,本モータ開発にて得られる技術は,様々な分野へ応用可能であり,新しいパワーエレクトロニクス利用モータの開発に寄与する。