Basic research on evaluation method of mechanical strain effect and coiling technology of high-temperature superconducting wires
Project/Area Number |
16H04321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 武恒 京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定教授 (30303861)
谷貝 剛 上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60361127)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高温超電導線材 / 超電導コイル / ヘリカルコイル / 巻線技術 / 機械的ひずみ / 臨界電流特性 / 超電導工学 / 電気機器学 / 低温工学 / 電気機器工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
YBCO high-temperature superconducting wires are expected as superconducting wires that enable the development of high-field superconducting coils. However, because the critical current (the maximum current that can maintain the superconducting state) is drastically reduced by mechanical strain, special considerations for the coiling technology are required to prevent from a decrease in the critical current due to extra winding tension and bending strain. This study challenged to develop a helical coil which has a three-dimensionally complex shaped winding. It is considered difficult to fabricate a helical coil using YBCO tape-shaped wires because complex strains such as tension and bending are simultaneously applied to the YBCO wires. From the results of short sample tests, a winding machine development and coil excitation tests, this study showed technical solutions for the winding method of a high-temperature superconducting helical coil without a decrease in the critical current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イットリウム系高温超電導線材を用いた超電導コイルは,コイルを製作し通電した際に予期せぬ劣化が発生することが報告されている。本研究では,コイル形状とその製作技術を想定して短尺試料試験を行い,引張や曲げなど複合的な機械的ひずみが同時に印加された場合のひずみと臨界電流特性の評価手法を示し,この評価手法に基づき超電導コイルを製作した場合,臨界電流特性を劣化させない可能性を示唆する結果が得られた。超電導線材に強磁場や電磁力が印加された場合の評価手法を確立させる研究課題は残るが,将来的に電力応用や医療応用など高温超電導コイルの信頼性向上に寄与するコイル製作技術を提示する研究成果が得られたものと考えている。