Synthesis of high saturation magnetization Fe nano soft magnetic nanoparticles with interstitial solid solution of Carbon and Oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOBISE Masahiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 学術研究員 (30766762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 昭正  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30361124)
齊藤 伸  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50344700)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハード磁性材料 / 永久磁石 / 磁気異方性 / 保磁力 / 炭化 / 窒化 / 窒化鉄 / ソフト磁性材料 / 侵入型化合物 / マルテンサイト / 固相気相反応 / ナノ磁性 / 磁化 / 鉄 / 軟磁性 / 飽和磁化 / ナノ粒子 / 浸炭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in letting the solid solution limit 0.02 wt% greatly more than C for the Fe invade it between lattices by examining gas reaction conditions in detail, and in this study, we was able to get Fe16(N,C)2 nanoparticles. I was able to reduce coercive force Hc from 1000 Oe to 200 Oe. But it was revealed that the quantity of O increased with N remaining behind, with increase in quantity of C. Because N, C, quantity of O greatly change by gas reaction conditions, and it affects the magnetic characteristic.Mechanism elucidation and content control are remain to be solved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、Feに対するCの固溶限0.02 wt%を大きく上回るC量を導入することに成功し、Hcを低下できることを示した。従来、C導入は600 ℃程度の温度でガス浸炭させるか、約1200 ℃から急冷しマルテンサイト変態を利用する方法によっていたが、新たに200 ℃以下の低温でCをFeに導入できる方法を見出した意義は大きい。実用ソフト磁性材料となるためにはO量を低減しさらなる低Hc化が必要であるが、ソフト磁性実現のための一つの可能性を示すことができたと考えている。ガス反応プロセスの観点からはCやOの挙動をさらに追及することによって、新しい物質合成方法の提案につながると期待される。