Directed Self-Assembly based Interconnect Technology for Next-Generation 3D LSI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Takafumi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10374969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 俊幸  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30313472)
ベ ジチョル  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (40509874)
橋本 宏之  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 学術研究員 (80589432)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords誘導自己組織化 / ナノ相分離 / TSV / 三次元積層型集積回路 / 狭ピッチ電極接合 / 熱硬化性樹脂 / ナノコンポジット / 極微細配線 / ブロック高分子 / 金属ナノ粒子 / ボトムアップ / 3D LSI / 複合材料 / 三次元配線 / 高密度実装 / 自己組織化 / 電子・電気材料 / デバイス設計・製造プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully formed nano cylindrical structures in deep Si holes with nanocomposites consisting of polymeric materials and metal nano particles surface-modified with PMMA. The deep Si holes with a depth of 10 μm and diameter of 3 μm are fabricated by Bosch etch processes for 3D integration with TSV applications. We evaluate the impact of DSA parameters such as heating time and temperature on morphological behavior and the resulting nanostructure of the polymers. The nanostructures were formed even at below 200degreeC. Mean field approximation simulation based on Self-Consistent Field (SCF) theory supports this results. According to Moore’s law limitation, metal nano wires and TSV are promising candidate to breakthrough the interconnect scaling. It was interesting to note that SEM observation revealed Au nano wires were induced by the phase separation of a polymer with PMMA-modified Au nano particles in the Si microstructure. The Au nano wires showed good I-V characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3D-LSIの基幹構成要素であるTSVとそれをつなぐμBumpと呼ばれる半田電極の微細化が達成できると3D-LSIから膨大な数のチップ間信号を入出力でき、それを最短距離で接続することで大容量のデータを高速で情報処理することが可能となる。本格的な人工知能を搭載したIoE (Internet Of Everything) 社会の普及に伴い必要とされる半導体システムとして社会的に大きな意義のある研究である。また、本手法は材料科学の面から見ても有機材料と金属材料の構造を緻密に制御する点で興味深く、学術的意義も高い。