Control of spin dynamics by electric field and electric-field-assisted spin Hall switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takeshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50303665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 聡  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (60151742)
大島 大輝  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (60736528)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin Hall switching is considered as a promising way of the next generation writing scheme of the magnetic random access memories. This study focused on the effect of the applied electric field on the spin Hall switching of Co and Fe ultrathin films, where the electric field was applied thorough HfO2/MgO insulation layer. Moreover, the effect of the electric field on the spin dynamics was also studied. The coercivity and current density of the spin Hall switching were modified by the electric field as 43 %/(V/m) and 20 %/(V/m), respectively. The modifications of the coercivity and the current density of the spin Hall switching by the electric field were found to be sensitive to the deposition condition of the insulation layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピンホール磁化反転は磁気ランダムアクセスメモリの高密度化,高速化に有効な次世代の磁化反転技術として期待されているが,磁化反転の臨界電流密度の低減が求められている.本研究では電界という電力消費の少ない方法でこの臨界電流密度が大きく変調されることを示し,基礎,応用両面において重要な成果が得られたと考えられる.また,この臨界電流密度の変調は絶縁層の成膜条件に大きく依存することも明らかになり,今後,成膜条件の最適化により更に大きな電界効果が得られることが期待される成果も得られた.