Development of phase separated multiferroic composite film for the voltage driven ultrafast low power consumption light control device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Nakamura  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20345953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 太一  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00721507)
内田 裕久  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30271000)
井上 光輝  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90159997)
高木 宏幸  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40390463)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマルチフェロイック複合膜 / 相分離型マルチフェロイック材料 / 磁気光学効果 / 圧電材料 / 相分離型マルチフェロイック膜 / 強誘電材料 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize voltage driven light control devices with ultra-high speed and low power consumption, the development of phase separated multiferroic composite thin film using transparent magnetic garnet as the magnetic phase was carried out. As a result, we found that it is possible to grow epitaxially the magnetic garnet and the piezoelectric material on the same single crystal non-magnetic garnet substrate by using an appropriate buffer layer although it is difficult in usual. We also succeeded in forming an all garnet single crystal dielectric mirror to use this multiferroic composite film as a cavity. By combining these, it is possible to realize the light control device which is a target of the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高速・低消費電力で、液晶ディスプレイのような光を制御するデバイスに応用するため、透光性のある磁性相を圧電対に埋め込んだマルチフェロイック薄膜材料の開発を目的として研究を行った。従来、結晶構造の異なるそれらの材料を同時に形成するのは困難であったが、適切な材料を基板との間に入れることにより、そうした複合材料を形成できる可能性を見いだした。またその複合膜の特性を向上させることのできる、単結晶誘電体ミラーの形成にも成功した。これらを組み合わせることで、目的とする光制御デバイスの実現が可能となる。