Investigation of terahertz emission mechanism on gallium nitride and its application to evaluation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawayama Iwao  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (10332264)
Research Collaborator Sakai Yuji
Nakanishi Hidetoshi
Tonouchi Masayoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 窒化ガリウム / 分極 / イメージング / 酸化ガリウム / 欠陥・不純物 / 評価技術 / シリコンカーバイド / 不純物・欠陥 / 自発分極 / テラヘルツ放射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed m-plane GaN in which spontaneous polarization exists in the c-axis direction using a laser terahertz radiation microscope (LTEM), and confirmed that the THz emission is enhanced by spontaneous polarization, and succeeded in specifying the inversion domain. We also passed the THz wave through two wire grid polarizers, rotated one wire grid by 90 degree, and obtained the distribution of the x and y components of the polarization of the THz wave, and combined these two polarization components to visualize the local polarization of the m-GaN surface. This technique makes it possible to image changes in polarization in the domain more clearly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、次世代高速・省エネルギーパワーデバイス材料として期待されている窒化ガリウム結晶を、独自に開発したレーザーテラヘルツ放射顕微鏡を用いて観察し、観測されたTHz放射の波形・強度を分析することにより、従来手法では困難な、窒化ガリウム表面における格子欠陥・転位、不純物、および分極構造を評価することに成功した。これは、GaN結晶およびデバイスの品質向上に大きく貢献する成果である。