Development of high-gain, polarization-insensitive closely-stacked quantum dot optical amplifiers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kita Takashi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10221186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海津 利行  神戸大学, 研究基盤センター, 助教 (00425571)
原田 幸弘  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10554355)
Research Collaborator AKAHANE koichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薄膜 / 量子構造 / 量子ドット / 光アンプ / 電子・電気材料 / 光物性 / 薄膜・量子構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to extend the optical telecommunication band widths, it is essential to develop novel semiconductor optical amplifier (SOA) operating in the wavelength region of 1.0-1.3 micro-m. In this project, we developed polarization-independent SOA operating in the wide communication band. We controlled the operating wavelength of InAs/GaAs quantum dots and developed polarization-insensitive SOA by enhancing the TM gain in multilayered InAs/GaAs quantum dot structures. Based on the results, we processed optimized SOAs and conducted detailed fiber-to-fiber characterizations. According to these results, we succeeded in demonstrating polarization-insensitive SOAs with the polarization difference within 1dB in the wide 1.0-1.3 micro-m wavelength region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発する偏波無依存SOAは量子ドットでないと実現不可能で、量子ドットの有する低次元性と積層成長等の自在な構造制御を融合させている点でドットの量子機能を最大限に引き出しており、学術的に非常に重要な研究である。また、量子ドットのすぐれた波長制御性、偏波制御性を引出して従来の光通信帯域を大幅に拡張する世界で初めての高機能偏波無依存SOAの開発研究であり、その学術的成果は光再生中継に共通の課題を解決するものであり、光周波数資源の拡大とネットワークの効率的構築に向けて波及してゆく極めて意義のある研究である。