Independent control of heat/charge transport using CNT/protein junctions and its application to thermally insulating thermoelectric generators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masakazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80332568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 広孝  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (70713634)
山下 一郎  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (30379565)
西山 靖浩  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (00581430)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱電変換 / ハイブリッド材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / タンパク質 / 熱・キャリア輸送制御 / 熱・キャリア輸送独立制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As one of the energy harvesting technologies, research for flexible thermoelectric generators is gaining momentum around the world. The PI of this project has been studying a new concept of flexible thermoelectric materials in which molecular junctions of spherical proteins, called Dps, that can encapsulate semiconductor cores are inserted between single fibers of carbon nanotubes (CNTs). In this study, we have extended the previous studies, optimized the CNT materials and dispersion method of them, evaluated the electrical conduction properties of Dps molecular junctions, developed techniques for measuring the thermoelectric properties and thermal conductivity of wire-like samples, and improved the thermoelectric performance of Dps/CNT composite yarn. Finally, we fabricated an adiabatic fabric-type thermoelectric generator and a portable demonstration device using it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モノのインターネット(IoT)やウェアラブルエレクトロニクスなどで使われる孤立小規模電子回路の電源として、環境の未利用エネルギーから発電するエナジーハーベスティング素子の必要性が増している。それに伴い温度差によって発電する熱電変換素子にも注目が集まり、フレキシブル熱電変換素子を目指した研究が世界中で盛んになっている。本研究の成果は、着るだけで発電する服など、低温・低容量な熱源に対して良好な熱的接触が得られない場合でも十分な内外温度差を得て発電する断熱性フレキシブル熱電変換素子の実現に大きく寄与するものである。