Development of single-crystalline silicon CMOS technology on flexible substrate by atomospheric pressure thermal plasma jet crystallizetion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Seiichiro  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (30363047)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結晶成長 / 大気圧プラズマ / 優先配向 / 電気電子材料 / シリコン / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermal plasma jet (TPJ) induced melting and growth of amorphous silicon films has been investigated to control the crystallographic orientation. Here, we developed 1) ultra-high-power TPJ by N2 addition to Ar and 2) high-speed scanning of TPJ by the introduction of rotational stage. We succeeded in crystallization at a scanning speed of 18 m/s, and growth of (111) oriented silicon crystals. By slowly moving the rotational stage parallel to the axis, we have found continuous growth of silicon (111) grains beyond the stiching regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気圧プラズマ(TPJ)を超ハイパワー化する手法として窒素ガス添加という簡便な方法が劇的な効果をもたらすことを見出した。このハイパワーTPJにより従来達成できなかった超高速の結晶成長を実現することが可能となり、18m/sの走査速度でガラス上のアモルファスシリコンを結晶化することに成功した。またシリコン結晶の面方位を(111)に制御可能であることを見出し、これはフラットパネルディスプレイ等の大面積エレクトロニクスの性能を飛躍的に向上させうる技術として有用な知見を与える成果である。