Development of high efficiency Indium-free compound thin film solar cell by band engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Araki Hideaki  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (40342480)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太陽電池 / 硫化物 / バンドギャップ制御 / 薄膜 / カルコゲン化合物 / インジウムフリー / 銅錫ゲルマニウム硫化物 / 薄膜太陽電池 / 電子・電気材料 / 半導体物性 / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a quaternary semiconductor material namely, Cu2(Sn,Ge)S3, which does not contain the rare element In or the toxic element Se, has been considered as a light absorption layer material for solar cells. The synthesis of Cu2(Sn,Ge)S3 and evaluation of its physical properties were carried out. In addition, the study focused on the development of Cu2(Sn,Ge)S3 thin film fabrication technology. Bulk crystal samples of Cu2(Sn,Ge)S3 were synthesized. The dependence of the crystal structure and band gap on the composition ratio of Ge/(Ge+Sn) was clarified. Heterojunction solar cells with Cu2(Sn,Ge)S3 thin films having different composition ratios of Ge/(Sn+Ge) and a CdS buffer layer were fabricated. The dependence of the external quantum efficiency on the film composition was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代太陽電池としてCu(In,Ga)(S,Se)2やCdTeなどの省資源な薄膜光吸収材料が注目されているが,希少元素や毒性を使用しており,環境負荷や資源の枯渇が懸念され,希少元素Inや毒性元素Seを含まない高効率太陽電池材料の開発が重要な課題となっている。本研究は,将来の太陽電池材料の新たな候補として,In資源の制約を受けないInフリー硫化物系薄膜太陽電池材料であるCu2(Sn,Ge)S3を用いた薄膜太陽電池の実現を目指して基礎研究を推進したものであり,いくつかの重要な基礎的知見を得ることができた。