Yellow semiconductor laser of high reliability using quantum dot super-lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Ryoichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (30356349)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords半導体レーザー / 量子ドット / II-VI族半導体 / 電子・電気材料 / 光源技術 / エピタキシャル / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impact of quantum dot active layer has been investigated aiming at II-VI-based laser diodes of high reliability. Lasing in emission wavelength of 510-530 nm has been demonstrated in gain-guided laser devices with CdSe quantum dot active layers. It has been shown that quantum dot device is more durable for degradation of the active layer than quantum well devices. Device emission wavelength shifts to 550nm, with increasing the number of quantum dot layer in the superlattice structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、II-VI族半導体レーザにおいて、信頼性に関する課題を克服する糸口を示したことである。つまり活性層に量子ドット導入することにより、発光再結合するキャリアと点欠陥サイトを意図的に分離することが、欠陥発生を抑制することに有効であること示した。一方、社会的な意義として、将来、各種分析機器や非侵襲の治療や医療診断への応用が期待される黄色半導体レーザ実現に向けて、基盤となる技術的知見を獲得したことである。