Multicore and multimode photonics for breakthrough in limitation of optical fiber communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Kunimasa  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20333627)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光デバイス・光回路 / 光ファイバ / 空間分割多重 / マルチコアファイバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, space division multiplexing by using multicore fiber technology and mode division multiplexing technology has been investigated for overcoming capacity limit of conventional fibers. For uncoupled multicore fibers, it was found that the spatial multiplicities of 60 times larger and 90 times larger than that of conventional single-core single-mode fibers can be achieved by using a 6-mode 19-core fiber and a 10-mode 12-core fiber, respectively. For coupled multicore fibers, it was shown that the multicore fiber parameters such as core-to-core distance should be carefully determined depending on the bending condition of the transmission line. In addition, for multimode controlling devices in mode division multiplexing transmission, a mode-scrambling-type mode multi/demultiplexer based on planar lightwave circuit has been proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、マルチコアファイバ技術とマルチモード伝送技術の融合による空間分割多重伝送における多重効率の上限を明確化することができた。また、光ファイバ単体での大容量化のみならず、モード制御デバイスまでも含めて空間分割多重伝送のための基盤技術を確立し、将来の毎秒ペタビットからエクサビット級の光ファイバ通信実現に向けての研究開発環境を整えた。